Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you

Eco-Schools Australia (Keep Australia Beautiful National Association) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use and disclose and hold your personal information.

What information is collected

Keep Australia Beautiful collects personal information such as name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, and information individuals have supplied for us. Keep Australia Beautiful may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to Keep Australia Beautiful in a number of ways, such as through donations, online, our awards programs, our newsletter, competitions, campaigns, taking part in an event, in all ways that you interact with Keep Australia Beautiful.

How information is used

Keep Australia Beautiful uses the information to facilitate your support, such as processing your donations and providing receipts, to communicate with you on a regular basis, ask for your participation in our campaigns and provide you with updates on our campaigns.

If you would rather not receive this information, please contact

Keep Australia Beautiful National Association
PO Box W268
Parramatta NSW 2150

Phone – 02 8626 9396

Email – admin@kab.org.au

We will always offer you an opportunity to OPT-OUT of receiving communications from Keep Australia Beautiful and we will ensure your details are excluded from all internal marketing lists and future campaigns.

Quality of information

Keep Australia Beautiful takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal details are accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect such details.

Data security

All personal information is held under secure conditions with access restricted to authorised staff only.

We may pass on your contact details to other sustainability stakeholders but purely for goodwill and the advancement of positive environmental outcomes and never for financial gain. These organisations usually allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information.

Occasionally Keep Australia Beautiful may share and advise funding partners with collective information but we won’t sell or pass on your individual information. We may use your information on projects supplied to us for the purposes of promoting best practice sustainability in the community, government and private sectors.

If you do not wish to receive communications from a third party, please contact us on the details below.

Opting out or modifying your information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact:

Keep Australia Beautiful National Association
PO Box W268
Parramatta NSW 2150

Phone – 02 8626 9396

Email – admin@kab.org.au

Availability of Policy

This policy is available upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be included in the updated policy.

Contacting us about our privacy policy:

For further information about our privacy policy, contact our Media and Communications Officer alice@kab.org.au or by posting a letter to the address stated above.

Visiting our website

We do not collect personal information from our visitors other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis. Keep Australia Beautiful analyses our website logs to constantly improve the value of the content available on our website. Information in our website logs is not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link that information with the individuals that browse our site.